You are here
Home > Olympic Sailing > Olympic sailing: British Sailing Team release iconic Tokyo 2020 poster set

Olympic sailing: British Sailing Team release iconic Tokyo 2020 poster set

Olympic sailing

To mark the one-year countdown to the postponed Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, the British Sailing Team has released a collection of iconic posters celebrating its selected sailors.

The set of ten posters feature all 15 athletes picked to represent Team GB at Tokyo 2020, including defending gold medallists Giles Scott and Hannah Mills.

Olympic sailing

Each image blends action photos of the sailors with quintessential Japanese illustration that takes inspiration from the famous illustration The Great Wave off Kanagawa by Katsushika Hokusai.

Newsletter

The posters were produced by design studio KYAK using imagery shot by esteemed sailing photographer Mark Lloyd.

Olympic sailing

To mark the poster launch, the British Sailing Team is holding a competition for fans to win signed posters of their favourite sailors, plus a set of all ten for their sailing club, school or organisation of choice.

To enter, head to the British Sailing Team’s Facebook or Instagram channels. Details of the competition will be released later today.

Olympic sailing

“We wanted to create something iconic to celebrate the sailors who will fly the flag for Team GB at Tokyo 2020,” said Will Carson, communications manager for the British Sailing Team.

“Our designers have done a fantastic job to blend amazing photographs taken by Mark Lloyd during a British Sailing Team training camp with distinctly Japanese illustration based on the Great Wave off Kanagawa. Each poster is unique but unmistakably part of the same set.

Olympic sailing

The Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games will take place from 23 July to 8 August 2021, with the sailing competition held in Enoshima from 25 July to 4 August.

Britain’s sailors are among the few athletes confirmed for Team GB’s Tokyo 2020 team sheet.

Team GB’s Tokyo 2020 sailors:

Giles Scott: Finn (Men’s One Person Dinghy Heavy)
Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre: 470 Women (Women’s Two Person Dinghy)
Luke Patience and Chris Grube: 470 Men (Men’s Two Person Dinghy)
Charlotte Dobson and Saskia Tidey: 49erFX (Women’s Skiff)
Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell: 49er (Men’s Skiff)
Alison Young: Laser Radial (Women’s One Person Dinghy)
Emma Wilson: RS:X Women (Women’s Windsurfer)
Tom Squires: RS:X Men (Men’s Windsurfer)
John Gimson and Anna Burnet: Nacra 17 (Mixed Multihull)
Elliot Hanson: Laser (Men’s One Person Dinghy)

Similar Articles
Top